150th Anniversary of NaracoortePrint Page Print this page

William Macintosh : 03-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bust of the the founder of Naracoorte, William Macintosh was commissioned by the Naracoorte Jubilee 150 Committee to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the founding of Naracoorte.

Naracoorte was formed from the merger of two towns, Kincraig, founded in 1845 by Scottish explorer William Macintosh, and Narracoorte, established as a government settlement in 1847. The name has gone through a number of spellings, and is believed to be derived from the Aboriginal words for place of running water or large waterhole. It grew during the 1850s as a service town for people going to and from the Victorian gold rush.

The railway reached Naracoorte in 1876 and this led to slow and steady growth which led to the town becoming a municipality in 1924.

Address:Smith Street, Naracoorte, 5271

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 3rd November, 2000