Bankstown City ProclamationPrint Page Print this page

Memorial 2: 06-November-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The statue of Sir Joseph Banks commemorates the 15th anniversary of the proclamation of the city of Bankstown in 1980.

Bankstown's city status was proclaimed in 1980 in the presence of Queen Elizabeth 11, becoming the "City of Bankstown". On 12 May 2016, the City of Bankstown was merged with the City of Canterbury to form the Canterbury-Bankstown Council.

The area was named "Banks' Town" in honour of botanist Sir Joseph Banks, who sailed with Captain Cook on the 'Voyage of Discovery' from 1768 to 1771. Banks had collected botanical and scientific specimens at Botany Bay between 28 April and 6 May 1770. On his return to England, his enthusiasm for the settlement at Botany Bay, combined with his growing stature as a scientist, had considerable bearing on the decision to send the first fleet to Australia.

Address:Chapel Road & The Mall, Bankstown, 2200

Artist:Carl Merton

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th May, 1995

Sir Joseph Banks
(Circa 1771)

This statue depicts Banks at the time of his visit to Australia, when he accompanied Captain James Cook on the voyage of discovery.

(Sculptured by Carl Merton)

Officially dedicated by His Worship the Mayor Clr Max Parker on 27 May 1995 to commemorate the 15th anniversary of City Proclamation during the 1995 Bankstown Community Celebrations Programme in the presence of Council.

South Ward        North Ward
[ Names ]            [ Names ]