Founders MemorialPrint Page Print this page

22-September-2019 (Stuart Smith)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy / Stuart Smith

The monument was constructed in 1979 to commemorate the founders of Rockingham and previously housed a time capsule which was opened in 2001.

Rockingham got its name from the sailing ship Rockingham one of the three vessels bought by Thomas Peel to carry settlers to Western Australia (the others being the Gilmore and the Hooghly), arriving in May 1830. The Rockingham was blown ashore and eventually abandoned after failed attempts to refloat her. Settlers supposedly camped near the wreck used the name "Rockingham Town" as their address.

Rockingham was first surveyed and lots offered for sale in 1847. However, few lots were sold until the development of a railway and jetty in 1872 to transport jarrah timber and sandalwood from Jarrahdale overseas. Rockingham prospered until the construction of the Inner Harbour of Fremantle in 1897, which caused Rockingham as a timber port to steadily decline.

Address:Patterson Road, Rockingham, 6168

Founders Memorial

Erected in 1979 by students of Rockingham Senior High School supported by APEX & the community

Commemorating the pioneers of this District & the 150th anniversary of the arrival of Captain James Stirling in the vessel "Parmelia" bringing the first colonists to Western Australia

Source: MA,HWA