Pioneers of Bogan GatePrint Page Print this page

Pioneer Memorial : 24-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / John Huth

The monument commemorates the pioneers of Bogan Gate. Bogan Gate celebrated its centenary in 1997.

Explorer John Oxley passed through the area in 1817. An early reference to the name Bogan Gate is in the New South Wales Government Gazette for 19 May 1876. Tenders were called for the conveyance of mail to Bogan Gate in May 1877. Bogan Gate Post Office opened on 15 December 1896.

The arrival of the railway line late in the 19th century transformed Bogan Gate and agriculture in the region. The western line from Sydney reached Parkes and Forbes in 1893. When it reached the Bogan Gate area in 1896, the settlement moved south to relocate near the railway station. Land for the township was surveyed in 1897 and a public school was built the following year. The railway station was at the heart of the community and busiest during the shearing and harvest times.

The railway made it possible to grow commercial wheat crops in the area. Previously the high cost of transport had made the crop uneconomic in western New South Wales. Also significant in expansion of wheat growing in the region was the practice of share farming , introduced into New South Wales from the United States in 1893.  The town had a spurt of growth in the years immediately after the railway station opened. By 1903, Bogan Gate had a public school with 67 students, a police station, post office, sawmill, general store, butcher, baker, blacksmith and two hotels; the Bogan Gate Hotel (built 1899), which had 17 rooms, and the Railway Hotel.

Address:Lachlan & Hutton Streets, Memorial Park, Bogan Gate, 2876

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-1997