Sesquicentenary of CoonamblePrint Page Print this page

Lions Club Timeline
Lions Club Timeline

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The signpost commemorates the Sesquicentenary of Coonamble. The signpost shows the year of estabishment of the cities rather than the distance.

In 1840 James Walker established the first run in the area; that being the 'Koonamble' station, settled by his agent. It soon became a watering place and campsite for passing stockmen. Land on either side of the river was reserved for a townsite in 1855. In 1859 it was surveyed and the first post office established. The township was gazetted in 1861 with the first courthouse and lock-up built in 1862.

Address:Castlereagh Highway, Coonamble, 2829

Lions Club Time-Line

This time-line signpost was officially unveiled by Coonamble`s Mayor Tim Horan, on 17th December 2005, to commemorate Coonamble`s Sesqui-Centenary.

Coonamble township was laid out of 1855 and instead of having a multi-sign post pointing to different cities and giving the distances away, the figures on each of the signs are the years of establishment of those cities.

The Time-Line post was manufactured by Coonamble Lions Club members and erected by Coonamble Shire Council.