Pioneers of GrenfellPrint Page Print this page

18-March-1924 : Unveiling (State Library of New South Wales)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates the pioneers of Grenfell.

Grenfell was a goldmining town first known as Emu Creek and renamed in honour of John Grenfell, Gold Commissioner at Forbes, who had been killed in 1866 when bushrangers attacked a stagecoach on which he was travelling. "Weddin" Post Office opened on 3 December 1866 and was renamed "Grenfell" on 24 December the same year.By 1870-71 it was producing more gold than any other town in NSW. However, by the mid-1870s gold was in decline. During the First World War, manganese ore was mined near Grenfell for the production of ferromanganese.

Wheat was first grown in the district in 1871. In late October 1901, the railway from Koorawatha to Grenfell was officially opened.

The memorial erected to the pioneers was unveiled by Mr. Arthur Grimm, M.L.A., in the presence of a large concourse of people, amongst whom were many visitors and many old pioneers and their descendants. It is noteworthy that the memorial was unveiled in an unfinished state, owing to being delayed in transit on the railway. The unveiling in an unfinished state recalls to us that we must still carry on the work which the pioneers so nobly started, and build on the foundations which they so truly laid.
The Grenfell Record and Lachlan District Advertiser (NSW),  20 March 1924.

Address:Weddin & Middle Streets, Taylor Park , Grenfell, 2810

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 18th March, 1924

Our pioneers

Grenfell was made a Municipality in May 1883 comprising 346 acres.

The first Mayor was Ralph Halls Esq,
J. D. Campbell, Town Clerk.

Erected by "Back to Grenfell" Committee 18 - 3 - 1924.

J. M. Durning, Mayor
Geo.Cousins,Town Clerk

Our pioneers

The first wheat was grown by J. B. Wood.

The first wheat for sale was from 10 acres grown by W. Graham of Quondong ploughed and sown by W. Nealon in 1871.

Since then the greatest yield in a year within the Weddin Shire was 3,300,000 bushels.

Our pioneers

The first land taken up was by J. B. Wood, Esq who took up Brundam Pastoral Holding in 1833, on Cowra Road, eight miles  from Grenfell.

Since then 756,000 bales of wool have been grown in the Weddin Shire.

Our pioneers