150 Years of Settlement of NelligenPrint Page Print this page

25-January-2011 (Glen Yeomans)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates 150 years of the settlement of Nelligen. It features a stone with a plaque and information plaques detailing the history of the area.

The village of Nelligen was gazetted in 1854 and a road inland to Braidwood was completed two years later. No bridges existed across the Clyde at the time, so produce and minerals from southern New South Wales were delivered to Nelligen for transport by twice-weekly steamer to Sydney; the town was serviced by the Illawarra Steam Navigation Company. The post office opened in 1858 and a Protestant church was constructed in 1872. The existing Roman Catholic church dates from 1895.

Address:Wharf Street, Nelligen, 2536

Link:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th December, 2004

Colonial Secretary`s Office  18th December 1854 Sydney

Nelligen

Notice is hereby given, that a site has been fixed upon for a Township at the undermentioned place, and that a copy of the approved plan has been deposited for information, at the Police Office Braidwood, and at the Surveyor General`s Office in Sydney, Viz: Nelligen, at the junction of Nelligen Creek with the Clyde River, County of St. Vincent.

By His Excellency`s Command C. D. RIiddell
(N.S.W. Gov. Gazette - 1854. Page 2664)