Gormans GapPrint Page Print this page

Memorial for `The Marked Tree Line` of Gorman`s Gap which opened up the route from Moreton Bay to the Darling Downs. The memorial recognises the nation's trailblazers and pays tribute to the teamsters. Gormans Gap is Queensland`s oldest gazetted road.

The original memorial was unveiled in 1982 with a time capsule sealed into the structure.  A second time capsule was added in 2007 with a third to follow in 2032.  All three time capsules will be opened in 2082 - the 186th year of J.H. Wagner & Sons.

Address:Gormans Gap Road, Upper Flagstone, 4344

Monument Manufacturer:J.H.Wagner & Sons

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th October, 1982
THE MARKED TREE LINE
(Trees were marked to show the way)
THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE DARLING DOWNS WERE THE SQUATTERS WHO CAME OVERLAND FROM THE SOUTH FOR SETTLEMENT. TO SURVIVE A WAGGON ROUTE FROM THE COAST HAD TO BE FOUND. ON OCTOBER 7th 1840 LIEUT. OWEN GORMAN AND PARTY WITH FORMER ESCAPED CONVICT JOHN BAKER AS GUIDE SET OUT FROM MORETON BAY TO FIND A WAY. THEY REACHED HERE 17th OCTOBER 1840 WITH AN IRISH JAUNTING CART DRAWN BY A SINGLE BULLOCK AFTER BLAZING A TRAIL FOR THE FIRST BULLOCK WAGGON SUPPLY ROUTE FROM THE COAST.
TOP CAMP
THEY CAMPED HERE
IN GORMAN`S WAKE TWO HEAVILY LADEN BULLOCK WAGGONS REACHED HERE 12th NOVEMBER 1840 - GILBERT ELLIOTT AND JOE ARCHER IN CHARGE.
RECOGNITION
IN TIMELY RECOGNITION OF THE NATION`S TRAIL BLAZERS AND OF AUSTRALIA`S OWN FOLK HERO THE BULLOCKY OR TEAMSTER WHO PROVIDED THE VITAL SUPPLY LINE OF EARLY SETTLEMENT AND OF HIS UNIQUE ROLE IN BUILDING THIS NATION. THIS CAIRN WAS ERECTED IN 1982 WITH FUNDS MADE AVAILABLE BY THE NATIONAL ESTATE AND THROUGH THE ENTHUSIASM OF LOCAL PEOPLE.
FROM A TINY SEEDLING THE MIGHTY EUCALYPTUS DOTH GROW

LOWER PLAQUE: