Pioneers of Toogoolawah DistrictPrint Page Print this page

18-August-2023 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / John Huth / Sandra Brown

The cairn commemorates the pioneers of the Toogoolawah District.  It contains a time capsule to be opened in 2038 and was erected as a Bicenntennial project in 1988.

In 1841 D.C. McConnel and family settled in the Brisbane Valley and established Cressbrook Station that is still in the hands of the McConnel family. By the 1890s this area was opened up for closer settlement. A town, Biarra, had been surveyed on the Esk-Nanango Road and some of the allotments had been occupied.

J. McConnel developed a Condensed Milk factory on the banks of Cressbrook Creek, using milk supplied by local farmers. "Cressbrook Milk" became a very popular commodity. When the first passenger train arrived in February 1904 there was confusion between Cressbrook Station and Cressbrook Railway Station so Mr. McConnel chose the name "Toogoolawah" for the Railway Station.

Address:Cressbrook Street, McConnel Park, Toogoolawah, 4313

Time capsule to be opened

1st December 2038.

Australia
1788 - 1988

To our pioneers

This plaque is dedicated to the pioneers of the Toogoolawah District whose skills & energy were responsible for the development we have today.

An Australian Bicentennial project with financial assistance from the Queensland State Government