The Australian Stockman`s Hall of FamePrint Page Print this page

01-July-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown / John Huth

The Australian Stockman`s Hall of Fame is tribute to pioneers of the Australian outback. The centre is also dedicated to Australian stockmen and Aborigines who have shown bravery and courage. The statue of "The Ringer" by Eddie Hackman is in the foreground and was sculpted to mark the opening in 1988.

The concept was first mooted by Hugh Sawrey in 1974 and led to the incorporation of a non-profit company in 1977, run by a council of 20 men and women. at least two from each state. The chosen site in Longreach in central western Queensland was once a teamster`s stop beside a large waterhole. From humble beginnings as a stock route junction on the `long reach` of the Thomson River, the town is now serviced by road, rail and air.

Address:Landsborough Highway , Longreach, 4730

Designer:Feiko Bouman