River ReflectionsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

River Reflections sculpture is a series of eight panels in the coping wall of Fitzgerald Esplanade, Innisfail, finished with mosaics of clay tiles, terrazzo, inlaid glass, brass and bronze, telling the stories of Innisfail's past.

The concept design for the project was executed by Griffith University lecturer Sam Di Mauro (born and educated in Innisfail of Italian parents) after research and consultation with a wide range of the community, and intensive work with local artists Aboriginal / South Sea Islander Lily Hart and Rebecca Sweeney (of Irish / Scottish origin).

A core motif is the Johnstone River with terrazzo, with ceramic tiles of migration and river memories of the rich cultural diversity of the Johnstone Shire.

Panels depict the Mamu original owners, Irish cane industry pioneers, recreation, disasters, food, individual sagas, the economy of the shire, and visions of the future. All were collected by Di Mauro from his research and from local peoples' stories and is accompanied with signage.

Address:Fitzgerald Esplanade, Adjacent Canecutter Statue, Innisfail, 4860

Monument Type:Art