Pioneers of Fassifern & Captain WeinholtPrint Page Print this page

Pioneers of Fassifern + Captain Weinholt

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The cairn commemorates the pioneers who first settled the area in 1842 and Captain Weinholt, a distinguished Australian.

Weinholt was the member for Fassifern in the Legislative Assembly until 1913. He received the Distinguished Service Cross in 1918 and had been awarded the Military Cross for his actions earlier that year in German East Africa (Tanzania). In 1920 as National Party member for Moreton and immediately urged the government to repeal restrictions on German settlers disenfranchised during the war. In 1930 the Fassifern electorate returned him to the assembly.

Retaining the seat in 1932, he did not contest the 1935 election. Following the Italian invasion of Ethiopia, Wienholt arrived in Addis Ababa in December 1935 as war correspondent for the Brisbane Courier Mail. On the outbreak of World War Two he sailed to Aden he was ordered on 31 August 1940 to proceed overland from the Sudan to Ethiopia in charge of a small party of local people. It is believed he was ambushed and died on the 10th September 1940.

The committee organising the Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations in the Boonall Shire decided on Friday night to adopt the proposals submitted by the Main Roads Commission Landscape Engineer (Mr. F. Parks) for the layout of the Rest Area, and for the construction of the Pioneer Cairn on the Fassifern Reserve. This is to be opened on Jubilee Day, May 9.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, QLD) 26 February 1951.

Address:Cunningham Highway, Fassifern Memorial Reserve, Fassifern, 4309