Port Douglas Teamsters MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Port Douglas Teamsters Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Teamsters Memorial Park was established to commemorate the pioneers and founders of Port Douglas.

The memorial in the park pays tribute to the teamsters and animals who braved the Bump Road and was erected for the centenary of Port Douglas in 1977. A plaque recognises the contributions made by Bill Stewart and Joe Bettany in the establishment of the memorial.

Address:Captain Cook Highway, Teamsters Memorial Park, Craiglie, 4871

Front Inscription

This memorial was erected and this park created to honour the pioneers, the founders of Port Douglas who paused here at Craiglie.

Also to their faithful servants, the horses mules & bullocks that provided the motive power for the Cobb & Co. coaches.

The drivers, horse & bullock teamsters, packers & all travellers who braved the horrors of the Old Bump Road 1877 - 1893, when Pt. Douglas was the gateway to the hinterland.

Erect. by admirers & residents of Douglas Shire for the centenary of Port Douglas 1887 - 1977

Source: NRUM, MA