Mary Kathleen Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

25-February-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Cloncurry Unearthed Visitor Information Centre & Museum

The park commemorates the former uranium mining town of Mary Kathleen.

Following the closure of Mary Kathleen uranium mine in 1982, the Cloncurry Shire Council, with contributions from the local Lions Club and Mary Kathleen Uranium Limited decided to preserve the history of the mine with four buildings from the original mine site: the police station, police residence, town office, and the A.N.Z. bank building which houses a museum set in the park.

Address:McIlwraith Street (Flinders Highway), Mary Kathleen Memorial Park, Cloncurry, 4824

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 29th August, 1985

Mary Kathleen Memorial Plaque.

This park which seeks to provide an amenity to the Cloncurry community and to establish an association with the abandoned mining community of Mary Kathleen was officially opened by Mr. Don S. Carruthers and Mr Terry Ward, Chairman and General Manager respectively, of Mary Kathleen Uranium Limited on Thursday the 29th August, 1985, during the term of the undermentioned Council members.