Wolfang BlocksPrint Page Print this page

Wolfgang Blocks
Wolfgang Blocks

A monument commemorates the settlement of "Wolfang" and the allocation of land ballots in 1954.

Address:Peak Downs Highway, Clermont, 4721

Front Inscription

In 1845 Ludwig Leichhardt crossed the Peak Range on his way to Port Essington near where Darwin now stands. Claudius A Kerrin first selected "Wolfang" and named the fang-like peak in the Peak Range, "Wolfang Peak".

1860-1874 Gordon Sandeman and Oscar De Satge owned "Wolfang". Various owners followed until 1924 when Herbert C S Griffin purchased it. In 1941 Griffin surrendered it to the State Govt.

The QLD-British Food Corporation purchased it in 1949 and commenced farming, intending to grow food for the Mother Country to feed the people of England following World War Two.

In September 1952, following the failure of the Q-BFC, the QLD State Govt purchased "Wolfang". In two land ballots on 13 April and 22 October 1954, 10 blocks of land from 2,000 Ha to 2,430 Ha were taken up for farming and grazing. To be eligible for the ballot one had to have the finance to pay for all land improvements, buildings, yards, fencing and water facilities, cultivate 122 Ha and reside on the property for at least seven years.

Original Settles of the "Wolfang" blocks ballots drawn 13 April and 22 October 1954.

"Abilene" Edwards George