Chinese Pioneers of the Creswick DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Chinese Pioneers
Chinese Pioneers

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates approximately 4000 Chinese miners who mined and settled in the Creswick District.

The core, and most long lived, Creswick Chinese community was located at Black Lead. The records of the District Mining Surveyor record the Chinese population of Black Lead at a remarkably stable at around 400 individuals throughout the 1860’s and 1870’s. During the same period the total Chinese population of the surrounding district fell from a high just short of 2000 in the early 1860’s to less than 1000 in the mid 1870’s.

All of these Chinese were alluvial miners. When compared to the corresponding figures for European alluvial miners, it can be seen that for substantial periods of the 1860’s, Creswick’s alluvial mining workforce was a fifty-fifty split between Europeans and Chinese.

Address:Clunes - Creswick Road, Creswick Cemetery, Creswick, 3363

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th April, 2010
Back Inscription

This memorial was erected to the memory of our early Chinese ancestors. It is to commemorate their energy, their travails, their courage and their sacrifices in paving the way for future generations of Australian Chinese. It is to be hoped that these future generations will remember them fondly with pride and respect.

Victorian Chinese Memorial Foundation Inc.