Caroline ChisholmPrint Page Print this page

Caroline Chisholm Shelter : 18-04-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Caroline Chisholm Gold Shelter was named to commemorate Mrs Chisholm's contribution to diggers and their families. Caroline established 'shelter sheds' a days journey apart along the Gold Route. The shelter was erected as part of 150th anniversary of the discovery of gold in Victoria.

The shelter shed also contains eight interprative signage panels created by Mothers Art detailing the township’s history. Eight stories with artwork trace the early days of the gold miners travels, the famous Houdini flight, then through to the Sunbury rock festival. The panels were installed during the Festival of Flight celebrations in 2010.

Caroline Chisholm was known as `the emigrant`s friend`. She earned this title for her work with poor migrants to Australia last century. Chisholm was one of this country`s most outstanding women. Her portrait was on the five dollar note for more than twenty years. Chisholm landed in Port Phillip in 1854, and she successfully campaigned for the erection of shelter sheds for diggers between Melbourne and Castlemaine.

Address:Old Calder Highway, Stan Payne Reserve, Diggers Rest, 3247

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Caroline Chisholm Gold Shelter
Caroline Chisholm
Gold Shelter

This shelter had been named after Mrs Caroline Chisholm to commemorate her contribution to the lives and well-being of diggers and their families. Caroline established 'shelter sheds' a day's journey apart on the Gold Route.

Diggers Rest was the first overnight stop after leaving Melbourne.

The Shelter has been funded by the Victorian State Government under the Community Support Fund, as part of the Celebration of the 150th Anniversary of the Discovery of Gold in Victoria.

It is a joint project of the Lions Club of Diggers Rest, The Diggers Rest Residents Association and the Melton Shire Council.