Pioneer Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

13-August-2015 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Cole

The gardens commemorate the centenary of Hahndorf and the 52 families who originally settled in the area.

To mark the centenary of the founding of Hahndorf, celebrations extending over four days will begin on Wednesday when, at 2.30 p.m. a memorial to Captain Hahn and a photograph will be unveiled by Mr. Homburg M.L.C. and Mr. Shannon, MP., will declare open the Pioneer Memorial Gardens. The Pioneer Memorial Gardens have been laid out on ground given by Mr G. G. Jaensch, of Tailem Bend. The plans, drawn up by the Town Planner (Mr. H. C. Day), include a Memorial Gateway with a clock. The names of the 52 original settlers are to be inscribed on two marble slabs fixed to the gate pillars.

Standing back from the gateway is the memorial to Captain Hahn. Round the central square, provision has been made on the plan for a number of shrubs and trees. These may be planted in memory of pioneer families who arrived later than the first 52 families, and also in memory of those whose services to the township should be commemorated. The trees and shrubs may be marked with a name plate. A portion will be alloted for a children's playground.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 20 January 1939.

Address:Mount Barker Road, Pioneer Memorial Gardens, Hahndorf, 5245