Acton House Memorial FountainPrint Page Print this page

Memorial fountain commemorates the first settler in Canberra , Lieutenant J.J. Moore. The stones from the old Acton House, Moores home which was built in 1826 , are included in the construction.

The Advisory Council will conduct a public ceremony to mark the completion of the Acton House Memmorial Fountain, in the grounds of the Canberra Hospital, next month. The fountain commemorates the first settler in Canberra, Lieutenant J. J. Moore. Stones from the old Acton House, Moore's home, are included in the construction. In a letter to the council yesterday the Secretary of the Department of the Interior, Mr. W. A. McLaren, suggested it would be appropriate for the council to conduct a ceremony.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 19th October 1954.

Judith Timpson, granddaughter of former Commonwealth Surveyor-General, Mr. A. Percival, placed a sheaf of flowers on the plaque of the Acton House memorial fountain yesterday. Stones from the house, the first in Canberra, have been set in the fountain.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 6th December 1954.

Address:Balmain Crescent, Former Canberra Community Hospital, Acton, 2601