Completion of Pioneer AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument marks the completion of the Pioneer Avenue, now called Heritage (Midland) Highway. The avenue from Launceston to Hobart was commenced in 1935 to commemorate Tasmanian pioneers.

"At its inception, the pioneer celebrations executive decided that one of the memorials to the centenary pioneers of Tasmania should be an avenue of trees extending from Launceston to Hobart," says the pioneer celebrations executive in a statement issued yesterday.

"Thanks to the executive, the Fifty Thousand League, which set up this executive and stood behind it with guarantees of effective support, Messrs. J. A., W. A., and E. Walker, who donated the trees, and the Government, which had the foresight and enterprise to actively co-operate by finding necessary labour from unemployment funds, the 120 miles memorial avenue extending from Launceston to the capital will become an accomplished fact. The work of planting was commenced last week."
Examiner (Launceston), 31st July 1935

Address:Midland Highway , St Peters Pass, Oatlands, 7120