150th Anniversary of SettlementPrint Page Print this page

First Settlement Inscription : 2007

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The cairn commemorates the 150th Anniversary of the first settlement of the municipality of New Norfolk.

Approximately 163 of the pioneers who settled around the New Norfolk were from the 554 folk resettled when the first Norfolk Island settlement was closed, most arriving during the period between 29 November 1807 and 2 October 1808. These Norfolk Islanders were mainly farming families, who were offered land grants in Tasmania as compensation for their relocation.

The climate was colder than sub-tropical Norfolk Island, which proved a challenge for the hardy pioneers during the first few years, but eventually the district became self-supporting. In 1825 the original name of the town, Elizabeth Town, was changed to New Norfolk in honour of their former home.

Address:Lyell Highway, New Norfolk, 7140

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 2nd October, 1959