Chinese Memorial & Funerary OvenPrint Page Print this page

Chinese Memorial
Chinese Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Memorial built so that Chinese living in the area could carry on their customs and honour their dead in traditional manner. The Moorina Chinese grave, memorial gravestone and funerary burner are of state significance as reminders of Chinese occupation in the north-east and the contribution they made to the establishment of this area.

The Chinese were early pioneers of Tasmania’s north-east near Launceston. At a time when the other Australian colonies were closing their mining fields to the Chinese, and alluvial gold resources were declining, the Tasmanian tin fields attracted many Chinese. Their history is therefore closely tied to the fortunes of the tin mining industry in the area around Derby, focusing on the tin mines in Weldborough, Garibaldi and Ringarooma; as well as Derby, Branxholm, Moorina, Pioneer and Gladstone. It was from St Helens that many of the Chinese miners entered Tasmania, walking to the mineral deposits of the Blue Tier, Moorina, Weldborough and further out into the North-East.

Address:Tasman Highway & Amos Road, Cemetery, Moorina, 7264

Monument Designer:David Morgan

Front Inscription

This stone has been erected by the Chinese of Garabaldi, Argus and Moorina, as a place of worship of Confusias religion to the departed Chinese and those connected with the Chinese in the Moorina cemetery. D. Morgan Elizabeth St.