The Apple PickerPrint Page Print this page

The Apple Picker
The Apple Picker

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The wooden sculpture is dedicated to the contribution of the pioneer women of the Huon Valley who laid the foundations for the apple industry in Tasmania.

Address:Short Street , Ladysmith Park, Huonville, 7109

Front Inscription

The ‘Apple Picker’ is dedicated to the pioneer women of the Huon Valley whose strength and spirit prevailed against the daunting task of eking out a living in isolated and challenging conditions. Their labours laid the foundation for the establishment of an industry that would develop into one of the largest exporters of apples in the Southern Hemisphere. This led to the Huon Valley becoming known as the ‘Apple Valley’ and Tasmania as the ‘Apple Isle’, thus attracting people from all over the world to work as apple pickers alongside the hundreds of locals employed in the industry.

Source: MA,ACPH