Tasmanian PioneersPrint Page Print this page

19-January-2013 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Peter F Williams

The stone commemorates the Tasmanian pioneers who arrived before 1835.  It was presented by the 50,000 League. A plaque was added in 1988 in memory of those who arrived with the First Fleet in 1788 and who are buried nearby.

The view was expressed by the Lord Mayor of Hobart (Mr. J. J. Wignall), when speaking at the dedication of the stone erected to the memory of the pioneers of Tasmania in St. David's Park this afternoon, that Launceston had more civic pride than Hobart. There was a large gathering, and the 50,000 League was represented by Messrs. H. J. Solomon (chairman), H. V. Sellars (secretary), H. C, Barnard. M.H.R., and A. T. Farmilo.

In the absence through indisposition of the Governor (Sir Ernest Clark), the Lieutenant-Governor (Sir Elliott Lewis) unveiled the memorial stone presented by the 50,000 League, and which bore the following inscription: "To the memory of the Pioneers of Tasmania who arrived before 1835. This ground was dedicated in the presence of their descendants on July 17, 1935."
Examiner (Launceston), 18th July 1935.

Address:Davey Street, St David`s Park, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 17th July, 1935

To the pioneers of Tasmania who arrived before 1835

This ground was dedicated in the presence of their descendants by His Excellency the Governor of Tasmania Sir Ernest Clark
July 17th 1935

Plaque :

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of those who arrived in this country with Captain Arthur Phillip on the First Fleet in 1788 and were buried nearby

Fellowship of First Fleeters 1988