International Wall of FriendshipPrint Page Print this page

International Wall of Friendship : 19-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The International Wall of Friendship was built to bring all of Tasmania`s communities closer together and to provide a tribute of the contribution that migrant communities have made to the state`s development. The wall contains a series of plaques representing migrant communities.

The International Wall of Friendship was conceived as a lasting memorial to the bonds of friendship and goodwill of many nations who have made Tasmania their home and their contribution and committment to the progress and well being of the State.

A special feature of the International Wall of Friendship site is a mural by Alan Mansell entitled "Reaching Out". Reaching Out is a greeting from the Tasmanian Aboriginal Community that creates a "welcome sky" for the International Wall of Friendship. The symbolic relationship between Tasmania's natural environment and its people is the central theme of the artwork. The mural depicts a malher berry (climbing blueberry) that entwined through the design. It grows and seeks new areas to establish itself in much the same way that migrants seek to build a solid foundation for a new beginning. The eight stems on the plant represent directional points on a compass that point to regional areas of Tasmania and the seedpods symbolise the more populated cities and towns.

The ants, tietta, commonly known as Jack Jumpers represent Tasmania's diverse population. They appear similar, but are each individual as they travel different paths to collect resources and return home to build a stronger community. The loatta poruttye (gum leaves) are a species unique to Tasmania. The four leaves surrounding the design depict Tasmania as an island. They also represent the four seasons that are so much a part of living in Tasmania. The central pillar links the elements of nature from the earth to the sky. Tasmanian Aboriginal words are from the Oyster Bay and North-East Tribal regions.

The Wall of Friendship has become a shrine for those communities which it represents. Each year communities gather there to celebrate days of national and international significance flying the Australian flag and the flags of their countries of origin.

Address:188 Collins Street, Commonwealth Government Centre, Hobart, 7000

Designer:Rene Rime

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 29th October, 1992

International Wall of Friendship

Plaque:

The inscribed stones featured in this wall were donated by ethnic communities as a symbol of their unity with the people of Tasmania.

This plaque was unveiled by Senator Nick Bolkus Minister for Administrative Services on 29 October 1992

Source: MA,RUMT