International Wall of FriendshipPrint Page Print this page

International Wall of Friendship : 19-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Monument commemorates the contribution of migrants to Tasmania. The International Wall of Friendship was built to bring all of Tasmania`s communities closer together and to provide a tribute to the contribution that migrant communities have made to the states development.

The International Wall of Friendship was conceived as a lasting memorial to the bonds of friendship and goodwill of many nations who have made Tasmania their home and their contribution and committment to the progress and well being of the State.

The Wall of Friendship has become a shrine for those communities which it represents. Each year communities gather there to celebrate days of national and international significance flying the Australian flag and the flags of their countries of origin.

Address:188 Collins Street, Commonwealth Government Centre, Hobart, 7000

Monument Designer:Rene Rime

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 29th October, 1992

International Wall of Friendship

The inscribed stones featured in this wall were donated by ethnic communities as a symbol of their unity with the people of Tasmania.

This plaque was unveiled by Senator Nick Bolkus Minister for Administrative Services on 29 October 1992

Source: MA,RUMT