Peter Pan Print Page Print this page

22-April-2019 (Glenn Day)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Glenn Day

In 1929 the Peter Pan replica statue was presented to the children of Western Australia by the members and friends of the Rotary Club of Perth to celebrate the centenary of the State of Western Australia.

The statue is a replica of Sir George Frampton's famous Peter Pan statue which is located in London's Kensington Gardens in England and is one of only seven made from the original mould.

In 1929, Western Australia celebrated the centenary of the founding of Perth and the establishment of the Swan River Colony, the first permanent European settlement.

The bronze statue of Peter Pan, the last work of the late Sir George Frampton, has been placed in Queen's Gardens, Perth, by anonymous donors as a Centenary gift. It is a replica of the famous Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, London, which was unveiled during the night to create a belief among the children that it had been planted there by the fairies. This idea has been followed in Perth.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 10th June 1929.

Address:Hay & Plain Streets, Queens Gardens, East Perth, 6004

Sub-Theme:State
Designer:Sir George Frampton
Monument Manufacturer:Ercole Parlanti (Alessandro Parlanti Foundry, Parsons Green, London, England)

"Peter Pan"

The autographed replica of Sir George Frampton`s statue of J. M. Barrie`s immortal chaaracter in London`s Kensington Gardens was presented to the children of Western Australia in 1927 by members and friends of the Rotary Club of Perth.