Ore ObeliskPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Ore Obelisk also known as the Harmony of Minerals commemorates the State`s progress and a symbol of a decade of mineral expansion between 1960 and 1970.

The Minerals of Harmony Obelisk was erected in 1971 to celebrate the millionth citizen of Western Australia.

Address:St Georges Terrace & Barrack Street, Stirling Gardens, Perth, 6000

Designer:Paul Ritter & Ralph Hibble

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 27th July, 1971
Front Inscription

This ore obelisk is a symbol of the 1960-1970 decade of mineral expansion and was erected to celebrate the millionth citizen of Western Australia.

The ore obelisk is the successful result of creative experiment in co-ordinating the co-operative efforts of some fifty public and private bodies by the Planned Enviroment & Educational Research P.E.E.R. Institute , Perth, W.A.

The base is a three dimensional graph and an annual plate is added each year indicating the relative economic importance from 1960 of the minerals of Western Australia.

Unveild by the Hon H.E. Graham MLA Deputy Premier.
Minister for Industrial Development & Decentralisation.
27 - 7 - 1971

Ore Obelisk 1972

Unveiled by the Hon. H. E. Graham MLA,
Thanks to Sir Thomas Wardle, Lord Mayor

To celebrate the millionth citizen of Western Australia (1 per sq. mile) & the harmony of mining & environment.

Design Paul Ritter City Planner.
Planned Environment & Educreation Inst.