Yorkas Nyinning (Minmara Gun Gun) MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Yorkas Nyinning Memorial is a limestone wall which features a bas relief mural depicting woman at various stages of life. The images on the mural symbolises the role women played in the development of Western Australia from early times to present. The memorial was originally named Minmara Gun Gun (which is an aboriginal word meaning “A place where spirits of women rest”.)

In 2000 it was renamed Yorkas Nyinning meaning women's resting place to respect the association of the local Nyungah people with this region.

Address:Forrest Drive , Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

Designer:S. B. Cann
Artist:Athanasios Kalamaras

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th January, 1979

Yorkas Nyinning

This memorial was originally named Minmara - Gun- Gun a Western Desert Aboriginal phrase.

In 2000 it was renamed Yorkas Nyinning meaning Women's Resting Place to respect the association of the local Nyungah People with this Region.

Minmara - Gun - Gun

An Aboriginal word meaning "A place where the spirits of women rest."

This sculptured wall commemorates the contribution of women to the development of Western Australia from infancy to maturity.

Unveiled by His Excellency the Governor of Western Australia Sir Wallace Kyle G.C.B., K.C.V.O., C.B.E.,D.S.O.,D.F.C., K.St.J. on 28th January, 1979

Sculptor Athanasios Kalamaras
Architect S. B. Cann M.B.E. L.F.R.A.I.A. Principal Architect Public Works Department