Pioneers of Moora AreaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The clock commemorates the early settlers of Moora. The clock was the instigation of the Moora Rotary Club who contributed $2000 with a community contribution of $5000. The Premier David Brand officially commemorated the clock in 1968. The history of the CWA authored by A. Topham was sealed into the plinth.

The area was first explored by George Fletcher Moore who named the Moore River in 1836. The settlement of the area occurred in the 1840s but there was no need for a township. As late as 1873, when the telegraph passed through the area, the operator was a member of the family at Berkshire Valley. The town eventually grew up on the banks of the river and was officially gazetted on 12 April 1895.

Address:Padbury & Dandaragan Streets, Moora, 6510

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 12th July, 1968