Clarence Settlement MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The monument commemorates the failed settlement of Clarence.

495 members of Thomas Peel’s failed venture, arrived aboard three ships, Gilmore, Hooghly and Rockingham between December 1829 and May 1830. They set up makeshift camps in primitive conditions at Clarence. In the first year some 40 settlers died of scurvy, dysentery, or other ailments and 6 from childbirth. The majority of the deceased were buried in the vicinity and a number later re-interred in the old Alma Street Cemetery, Fremantle.

Address:Nyerrbup Circle, Woodman Point Regional Park, Munster, 6166

Approx. Event Start Date:December-1829
Approx. Event End Date:May-1830

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st June, 2002

The Clarence Settlement

495 members of Thomas Peel’s failed venture, arrived aboard three ships, GilmoreHooghly and Rockingham between December 1829 and May 1830. They set up makeshift camps in primitive conditions at Clarence. In the first year some 40 settlers died of scurvy, dysentery, or other ailments and 6 from childbirth. The majority of the deceased were buried in the vicinity and a number later re-interred in the old Alma Street Cemetery, Fremantle.