The Landing Place CairnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Cairn commemorates the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Augusta at the site where Augusta`s first white settlers came ashore from the brig "Emily Taylor" in 1830.

On 2nd May 1830, the first white settlers arrived in Augusta aboard the “Emily Taylor”. This was under the command of Captain James McDermott. The ship carried families and servants from three established groups – the Bussells, Molloys and Turners – and also settlers John Dawson, Richard Dawson, John Herring, John Kellam (surveyor) and soldiers. Captain Stirling also accompanied the settlers and decided on the mouth of the river for the site of the new settlement. Once the “Emily Taylor” landed, settlers unloaded and erected tents on the beach.

Address:Albany Terrace & Loch Street, Augusta, 6290

Actual Event Start Date:02-May-1830