Aldersyde Pioneer Memorial ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Aldersyde Pioneer Memorial Church dedicated to the memory of the district pioneers.

Land for a proposed townsite at the 18½ mile peg on the Brookton-Kunjin Railway (Kunjin being near Corrigin) was resumed from four properties in 1913. One of the properties, owned by Mr Frederick Pyke was named "Aldersyde", and this name was suggested as the name of the town by the local progress association in 1914. Nuralgin and Markegin were other names considered, and Aldersyde was gazetted in 1915.

At a function held during the "back-to-Aldersyde" weekend recently, Mr. J. I. Mann, M.H.R., praised the initiative of local residents in forming the Aldersyde Historical Society. lt was a move which could well be followed by other centres, he said. During the weekend a united church service was held followed by a ceremony dedicating three garden seats to the memory of the district's pioneers.
Western Mail (Perth), 24th April 1952.

Address:Railway Terrace, Aldersyde, 6306