Colonel William Light & Fanny Lipson FinnisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

A fountain commemorates the centenary of Colonel William Light`s landing and the birth of Fanny Lipson Finnis, the first European child born in the colony born at Rapid Bay, 2 January 1837.

Address:Finniss Vale Drive, Second Valley, 5204

Front Inscription

Commemorating the landing in 1836 at nearby Rapid Bay, of Colonel William Light who was in search of a suitable site for the proposed City of Adelaide.

The girl depicted in this statue symbolically represents Fanny Lipson Finnis, the first female white child born in the Colony at Rapid Bay.  She was the daughter of Boyle Travers Finniss, Colonel Light`s Deputy Surveyor after whom Finnis Vale, now know as Second Valley was named.

This statue replaces one erected in 1936 celebrating the 100th anniversary of thse events.

This project was undertaken with funding from the Australian Government through Commemoration of Historic Events and Famous Persons grants program.

Tankalilla District Council
Second Valley Progress Association