Border Cairn (Todd`s Obelisk) Print Page Print this page

The Border Cairn (Todd`s Obelisk) marks the border between South Australia and New South Wales associated with Sir Charles Todd. The site of the obelisk also features information plaques.

Todd became Superintendent of Telegraphs and Government Astronomer and Meteorologist in South Australia in 1855 at the age of 30. By 1858 he had completed telegraph links to Victoria and New South Wales and, by 1872, the overland telegraph to Darwin.

As Superintendent of Telegraphs, he made it a duty of all his telegraph operators to make and transmit meteorological observations and he had soon established extensive observing networks throughout South Australia and the Northern Territory, and into Western Australia. Elected a Fellow, Royal Society of London in 1869, he played a leading role in the scientific life of South Australia, even after his formal retirement, until his death in 1909

Address:Chowilla Reserve, Murtho, 5340