"M.V Tom Brennan"Print Page Print this page

"M.V Tom Brennan" : 06-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates the restoration of the "M.V Tom Brennan" barge to commemorate South Australia's 150th Jubilee.

South Australia celebrated the 150th anniversary of European settlement in 1986 with a year of activities. The year of celebration was officially launched on New Year's Eve 1985, and concluded on Proclamation Day, 28 December 1986. Proclamation Day is South Australia's official birthday and commemorates the proclamation of the province of South Australia by Governor John Hindmarsh at Glenelg in 1836.

"M.V Tom Brennan" barge was used during major floods between 1949 and 1956 for transporting mail, stores and drovers across Cooper(s) Creek at Kopperamana Crossing, to stranded settlers on the Marree/Birdsville travelling stock route.

One of the early operators of the punt was Tom Kruse, the well-known Marree to Birdsville Mail Contractor. The barge was named after Dalgety’s Livestock Manager, Mr Tom Brennan, who was instrumental in providing it for the settlers. Dalgety & Co. Ltd presented the punt to the settlers on the Birdsville to Marree travelling stock route in 1949.

Address:Birdsville Track, North of Etadunna, Etadunna, 5733

M. V. Tom Brennan

This barge was presented to the settlers north of Cooper Creek by Dalgety and Company Ltd, in 1949 to ferry people, supplies and mail across flood waters and to assist drovers with the crossing of cattle on route to the Adelaide Market.

Restored by the Highways Department of South Australia to commemorate the State`s 150 Jubilee

Hon. G. R. Keneally, M. P. Minister of Transport South Australia