Migration MonumentPrint Page Print this page

The Migration Monument commemorates the contribution made by migrants to the Campbelltown area.

It features a circular compass base representing the world and its four main axes – north, south, east and west - symbolic of our State’s migrants who come from the four corners of the globe. The four parts become one as they harmoniously spiral upwards to a crystal-like spire of glass and steel representing the common spirit that binds us all. Touchscreen computers have been installed inside the Monument where visitors to the Migration Monument can enter in a family name and trace that family’s migration path; a kind of interactive history.

The monument’s construction celebrated Australia’s Centenary of Federation and received a Centenary of Federation Grant of $45,000. The State Government has contributed $100,000, and neighbouring Council Norwood, Payneham and St Peters donated $15,000. The City of Campbelltown donated the land and in-kind administration support for the project.

Campbelltown`s history has been enriched through a background of migration and the valued contributions of migrant families. Whether families came as early settlers or as recent migrants they have contributed to the fabric of this community and the State of South Australia.

Address:Lower North East & Montacute Roads, Campbelltown, 5074

Designer:Giordano & Associates (Tranmere,SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th April, 2003

Plaque :

"In recognition of the valuable contribution of the Members of the Migrant Monument Steering Committee (1999 - 2004) in establishing this monument to the people who migrated to this area and have enriched the City of Campbelltown through their cultural diversity."