Pioneers of the Tanjil - Willow Grove DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Pioneer Wall 3 : 03-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates the pioneers of the Tanjil - Willow Grove District, the history of the Tanjil goldfields, and Victoria`s 150th anniversary.

The group of large rocks from the quarry used during the construction of the Blue Rock Dam have been designed as a base for a series of plaques. The first plaque commemorates the pioneers, a large plaque provides a map of the Tanjil goldfields and is accompanied by an historical account. On the other boulders is a plaque marking the Pioneer Wall unveiled 23 November 1984 for Victoria's 150th Anniversary celebrations and as a centre point for a series of plaques erected by family members to commemorate the pioneer families of the Tanjil Valley district.

Address:Spillway Road, Willow Grove, 3825

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 23rd November, 1984

Plaque :

This plaque is to commemorate the pioneers of old Tangil and surrounding districts who cleared the forests on these hills and opened up the area for mining and farming in the latter part of the eighteen hundreds, and whose efforts to survive through many hardships will not be forgotten.

Pioneer Wall

Erected to commemorate Victoria's 150th Anniversay Celebrations 1984/5 and to record thanks to those families who have had a 100 years association with the Tangil (now Tanjil) Valley District of the Shire of Narracan.

This plaque was unveiled by Councillor R.S. Bayley Shire President on the 23rd November, 1984.

Source: VMR, RHSV, MA