150th Anniversary of First SettlementPrint Page Print this page

George Evans Bust-150th Anniversary : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The bust of pioneer settler, George Evans (1785 - 1876) commemorates the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Sunbury. The bust set on a cylindrical blue column with a plaque at the base, was placed in front of the Council offices.

The building of Emu Bottom homestead commenced circa 1836. George Evans who had arrived on the Schooner Enterprize from Van Diemen’s Land in 1835, settled near modern day Sunbury. Emu Bottom, later called Emu Vale, was occupied by Evans, by squatting licence, as one of many large squatting runs on Crown land.

Address:44 Macedon Street, Outside Hume City Council Chambers, Sunbury, 3429

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 15th August, 1986

George Evans

1785 - 1876

First settler in Sunbury,

August 1836.

Plaque :

This memorial was unveiled by His Excellency Dr John Davis McCaughey, Governor of Victoria, on the occasion of the 150th  anniversary of the first settlement in Sunbury

Source: VMR, MA