Pioneers of St ArnaudPrint Page Print this page

St Arnaud Pioneer Park

The park and memorial commemorate the pioneers of St Arnaud.

The grant of five acres, portion of the former site of the Lord Nelson mine, has been made to the St. Arnaud branch of the Women's Association by the St. Arnaud borough council for a memorial park to pioneers. The area is near the town hall and the State school, and contains a swimming pool. Mrs. Bryce, president of the branch, and Miss E. L. Wheeler, who is a native of St. Arnaud, with other C.W.A. members, are now making plans for the laying out and beautifying of the proposed park.
Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954), 4 July 1938.

The borough council, at its fortnightly meeting, decided to make immediate application for a £1500 grant, in order that work may he commenced on the Pioneers' Park, being sponsored by the local branch of the Country Women's Association.
The Age (Melbourne), 10 August 1938.

Address:Alma Street, Pioneer Park, St Arnaud, 3478

Plaque on Memorial :

Pioneer Park

In the year 1937 the St. Arnaud Borough Council made this site available to the St. Arnaud Branch of Country Women`s Association for the purpose of honoring the memory of the pioneers.

This park is named and dedicated in honor of the pioneer men and women who laid the foundations on which this town and District have been built

Source: MA,VMR, RHSV