200th Anniversary of First European SettlementPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates the 200th anniversary of the first European settlement of Victoria. It lists the names of the settlers including convicts.

The Collins Settlement Historic Site commemorates the first European settlement in Victoria which was established here in October 1803 under Lieutenant-Governor David Collins. It consisted of 308 convicts, 51 marines, 17 free settlers, 12 civil officers, a missionary and his wife.

They had been sent from England principally out of fear that the French, who had been exploring the area, might establish their own settlement and thereby challenge British `rights` to the continent. When Lieutenant-Governor David Collins led a party of 300 convicts and 50 Marines ashore at Sullivan Bay in 1803 he ensured Sorrento’s place in history as the first European settlement in Victoria.

Collins Settlement Historic Site on the clifftop overlooking the bay includes a memorial to Collins and graves of some of those pioneer settlers. The British outpost on the Mornington Peninsula was short-lived and the penal colony was moved to Hobart the next year.

Address:Point Nepean Road & Leggett Way, Collins Settlement Historic Site, Sorrento, 3943

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 9th October, 2003