Three Businessmen who brought their own lunch: Batman, Swanston & HoddlePrint Page Print this page

Three Businessmen : 19-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture is a gift from the people of Nauru to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the City of Melbourne.

This whimsical, life-size sculpture of three businessmen carrying lunchboxes is located in the heart of Melbourne. Artist Alison Weaver claims that while the men are named and motionless, they are also intended to be anonymous and to represent being 'trapped in the perpetual motion of consumerism'. Weaver figures these three Melbourne pioneers as 'pedestrians of vast time' who have returned to the city streets, and says her interpretation of them is driven by humour rather than by iconoclasm.

Three Businessmen Who Brought Their Own Lunch was commissioned in 1993 as part of the Swanston Street Art Works Program, and was a gift to the City of Melbourne from the Republic of Nauru to celebrate the city's 150th anniversary.

Address:Bourke & Swanston Streets, Melbourne, 3000

Designer:Alison Weaver & Paul Quinn

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 20th April, 1994
Front Inscription

"Three Businessmen who brought their own lunch: Batman, Swanston and Hoddle" was unveiled on 20 April 1994 by his Excellency, the President of Nauru Hon. Bernard Dowiyogo M.P.

A gift celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the City of Melbourne from the people of Nauru