Australian Natives AssociationPrint Page Print this page

Australian Natives Association

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

A drinking fountain is a Jubilee memorial to the founders of the local Australian Natives Association.

The Australian Natives` Association was founded in Victoria in April 1871 as a Friendly Society with a difference. Its membership was restricted to those born in Australia - hence the name `natives`. By 1871, there was an increasing number of native-born Australians who did not have the same nostalgic ties to Britain as previous generations.

There was also a perception amongst the native born that they were second class citizens in their own land. Positions of influence were always held by men born in Great Britain.  The Australian Natives` Association (ANA) continued for one hundred and twenty-two years until September 1993, when it merged with Manchester Unity Friendly Society to become Australian Unity Friendly Society.

Address:Alma Street, Phillips Garden, Maryborough, 3465

ANA Maryborough Branch, Founders Memorial, Erected 1932