Edward LascellesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

A drinking fountain commemorates Edward Harewood Lascelles, the founder of Hopetoun.

Lascelles was dubbed the `Mallee King` and `Father of the Mallee` as it was he more than anyone else who was responsible for the European settlement of the district. To the west of Hopetoun he developed a six-acre experimental orchard named the Lochs and he successfully lobbied the government to extend the railway to Hopetoun in 1893.

The E H Lascelles drinking fountain, which has been erected in Hopetoun, was unveiled on Friday. In 1878 Mr. Lascelles  purchased Lake - Corrong Station, now called Hopetoun, consisting of 300,000 acres. He cleared the scrub to use the land for agricultural purposes, and when the Government would not build a railway line to Hopetoun he did it himself, but it was taken over as soon as completed. He stood behind the early pioneers who took up land here, and gave them easy terms in the purchase of land. Mr. Lascelles left Hopetown for Geelong in 1896. He was called the father of Hopetoun. He was the first president of the Shire of Karkarooc. At the unveiling ceremony, among a very large and representative gathering were visitors from Geelong, Melbourne, Swan Hill, Ouyen, and other centres. Mr. D. P. C. Wilson, general manager of Dennys,  Lascelles Ltd., Geelong, in unveiling the memorial said that he was a business associate with Mr. Lascelles for a great many years. After the death of Mr Lascelles citizens of Geelong and residents of Victoria freely and generously contributed to a memorial to Mr. Lascelles in Geelong in the form of a textile research laboratory. Mr. Lascelles built up the wool industry in Geelong from a few hundred bales to 180,000 bales annually.
The Argus (Melbourne) 21 January 1929.

Address:Austin Street, Hopetoun, 3396