Vietnamese RefugeesPrint Page Print this page

Vietnamese Refugees
Vietnamese Refugees

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates the Australians who helped resettle Vietnamese boat people during the 1970`s, and dedicated to the thousands of refugees who died trying to escape Vietnam. This memorial is the first in Australia to commemorate the plight of the Vietnamese refugees.

Vietnamese boat people is a term that usually referred to boat people refugees from the Vietnam War during the late 1970s, who fled Vietnam in large numbers following the Fall of Saigon. Typically, they used boats that were old and crudely made.

The plight of the boat people became an international humanitarian crisis. There were untold miseries, rapes and murders on the South China Sea committed by Thai pirates who preyed on the refugees who had sold all their possessions and carried gold with them on the trips.

Address:Farnsworth Avenue, Jensen Reserve, Footscray, 3011

Sub-Theme:Oppression

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st June, 2008
Left Side Inscription
With gratitude for the humanitarian efforts of the Australian people and the Australian government, of the world-wide relief organisations and of thousands of individuals who assisted in settling the Vietnamese refugees in Australia.

The Vietnamese - Australian Community in Victoria 2008

Inscription in Vietnamese

Right Side Inscription
In commemoration of the hundreds and thousands of Vietnamese people who perished in pursuit of freedom (1975-1996). Whatever the cause might be: hunger or thirst, wreckages or pirates, sickness or exhaustion, we all pray that they may now rest in peace. Their sacrifice will never be forgotten.