Pioneers of DooenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Pioneers Memorial marks the site where the first settler acquired land in Dooen. The memorial was instigated by the Horsham Branch of the Australian Navties Association (A. N. A.) and erected by public subscription and unveiled by Sir Edmund Herring, Lieutenant-Governor and dedicated by the Bishop of Ballarat , The Right Reverend D.W.Johnson on the 8th March 1949.

Mr J.F.Darlot took up land near the site in 1841, the land being part of the North Brighton Homestead. In 1842, Mr Charles Carter, who came across from Tasmania, took over the land.

A movement organised by the Horsham A.N.A. and Mr. D. Anderson, a senior member, is afoot to mark with a monument where the first settler acquired land at Dooen, about four miles from Horsham on the Henty Highway. After exploring the country known as Upper Regions in the Dimboola district, Mr. J. F. Darlot, in honor of whom one of Horsham's streets is named, finally took up land, now owned by Mr. Otto Fechler, near the Dooen Golf Links. That was in 1841, the land being part of the North Brighton homestead. In 1842 Mr. Charles Carter who came across from Tasmania, took over the land. Mr. Samuel Carter,son of Charles, arrived at Dooen in 1875.

Permission has been given by the Country Roads Board to erect the monument, which will be constructed of Harcourt granite and estimated to cost £100. The offer of Messrs Robson and Sons, monumental masons, of Stawell, has been accepted, and as soon as they complete the work an opening ceremony of the important historical happening will be arranged. The Victorian Governor will probably be invited to perform the unveiling. Two remaining landmarks, have braved the ravages of a century. They are two redgum gate posts five feet in diameter. Subscriptions are now being collected towards the cost of the granite monument.
Horsham Times (Vic), 25 May 1948.

Address:Henty Highway & Longerenong Road, Dooen, 3401