The Grotto MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Grotto` Memorial commemorates settlers from Europe.

Caveat was settled in the late 1920s by Slovak, Polish and Ukrainian immigrants who purchased small holdings in the area. The Caveat Catholic Church and grotto were built with voluntary labour in 1955-6 on land donated by Douglas McAlpin.

The church is a district icon, and was built in 1956 on land donated by the late Doug McAlpin. Money was raised by raffles and donations, which cam from all over Australia, and even USA and Canada, and was organized by the community of European-born residents of the district. Some names were Kopanica, Hlinka, Yuritta, Lebidka, Pietka, Strnatka, Andrusiak, Sapniak, Krzuik, Razga and Salo. These families came from the Ukraine, Poland, and Slovakia, from the 1920s to 1950s. The building was designed and built by Peter Yuritta with the help of local volunteer labour. The church was opened and blessed by Bishop Fox.

For the Grotto, many tons of local granite were delivered to the site, and a statue was placed in it before it was blessed by Monsignor Hannan. a freestanding belltower, the bell (blessed by Bishop Fox) which was imported from Germany, with a painted panel of St Isadore at the base. Interior features include a painted panel behind the altar created by a Czech artist from Sydney, and a candle set in a symbolic grain of wheat to be lit at Christmas. The church was deconsecrated around 2005, though non-denominational Christmas services were held there in 2006 and 2007. Community group Hughes Creek Catchment Collaborative now hold a 20-year lease on it for a peppercorn rent and it is used as a community meeting hall and for special event.
Murrundindi Shire Heritage Study Stage 2

Address:479 Caveat - Dropmore Road, Caveat, 3660