Ardachy Estate Soldier Settlement MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A monument commemorates the Ardachy Estate Soldier Settlement established on February 14th, 1947 for returned servicemen and their families .The estate consisted of 9,324 acres which was subdivided into 15 allotments.

Address:Dartmoor - Hamilton & Branxholme - Murndal Roads, Branxholme, 3302

Actual Event Start Date:14-February-1947
Actual Event End Date:14-February-1947

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st September, 2001

Ardachy Estate

This memorial commemorates the establishment of the Ardachy Estate Soldier Settlement on 14th February, 1947 by returned servicemen and their families from the 2nd World War.

The Ardachy Estate consists of 9,324 acres (3,775 hectares) and was subdivided into 15 allotments.  They were allocated to the following returned servicemen.

[ Names ]

This memorial was erected by the generous support of the Federal Government`s "Their Service Our Heritage" Fund, the Rural Finance Corpoartion, Timbercorp, Great Southern and Yates timber companies and Southern Grampians Shire Council

Unveiled on Saturday, 1st September, 2001

Source: MA,RSLV, VWHI