Pioneer Orangemen of the Burwood DistrictPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the pioneer Orangemen of the Burwood District.

The Loyal Orange Institution of Victoria was established in 1843 and is a society composed of Protestants who support and defend the Protestant faith, the laws of the State, and according to law the rightful sovereign being Protestant.

The Institution takes its title in honour of King William III, Prince of Orange (1650 - 1702) because of his achievements for the Protestant faith and civil and religious liberty.  The Institution is exclusively an association of those who are attached to the religion of the Reformation, being the teachings and beliefs of the Christian Churches that separated from the Roman Catholic Church at the time of the Reformation.

The Institution is not a benefit club or society and there is no financial advantage in membership. The Institution is a sovereign self-governing organisation and maintains fraternal ties with ‘Loyal Orange’ jurisdictions interstate and overseas.

Address:325 Station Street, Loyal Orange Hall, Box Hill South, 3128

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th November, 1956
Front Inscription

This memorial was unveiled by Very Wor. Bro. F. Hadkinson H.D.G.M. on 10th November 1956 to commemorate the spirit of the pioneer Orangemen of the Burwood district

Source: VMR,RHSV