Marida Yallock Soldier SettlementPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates the soldier settlers and their families who settled at the Marida Yallock Estate.

First property on which ex-servicemen will be settled by the Victorian Soldier Settlement Commission will be the Marida Yallock Estate of 1600 acres in the Camperdown-Terang district. Price will be £35,000 and the Commission will take possession on June 15. The property, which is being bought from the executors of the estate of D. Mackinnon, is first-class dairying land and was previously used for topping bullocks. It will be subdivided for a settlement of 10 discharged servicemen to be selected. High prices have been obtained for bullocks from Marida Yallock Estate at Newmarket sale in recent years.

The chairman of the Commission (Mr. H. L. Simpson) said that Commonwealth approval for the purchase had been given. Purchase was by negotiation and not compulsory acquisition. Mr. Simpson said the property was high-class and would ensure successful settlement for ten approved servicemen. Electric light and bore water were available, and a butter factory and school were only a few miles away.  Settlement would take place as soon as housing materials and fencing wire were available. The lack of materials was causing grave concern because without supplies the Commission could not settle soldiers. Unfortunately,  the Commission had been unsuccessful in obtaining galvanised fencing wire despite a high priority. The Commission's classification committee would visit country centres to conduct personal interviews with applicants when the application forms were received. More than 4000 of these forms had already been sent to applicants for soldier settlement, added Mr. Simpson.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 28 May 1946.

Address:Princes Highway, Boorcan, 3265

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:May-1999

Marida Yallock Soldier Settlement

7607 acres Est 1947.

This monument was erected to commemorate the original soldier settlers and their families of the Marida Yallock Estate Subdivision